Kreston Thailand – Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy (“Policy”) describes how Kreston SBG (Thailand) Co., Ltd., Kreston AS (Thailand) Co., Ltd. And Kreston BLAS Advisory Co., Ltd. (collectively, “Kreston Thailand,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) collects, uses, discloses, and transfers your personal data when you visit our website (the “Website”) or apply for a job opening posted on the Website.

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with all applicable laws and regulations in Thailand, including the Personal Data Protection Act B.E. 2562 (2019) (“PDPA”).

Definitions

  • Personal Data: Any data that can be used to directly or indirectly identify a natural person, as defined under the PDPA. This may include information such as your name, email address, phone number, IP address, and any other information you voluntarily provide to us.
  • Data Subject: An individual whose personal data is being processed.
  • Data Controller: The entity that determines the purposes and means of processing personal data. In this case, Kreston Thailand is the Data Controller.

Collection of Personal Data

Website Visitors:

We may collect the following types of personal data from you:

  • Information you provide directly: This includes information you submit through forms on the Website, such as:
    • Name
    • Company Name
    • Email Address
    • Services Sought (information about the specific accounting services you’re interested in)
    • Other Relevant Information (This could include details about your company’s size, industry, or specific needs related to our services)
    • Subscription Preferences (indication of whether you wish to subscribe to our newsletters)
  • Information collected automatically: We may automatically collect certain information about your visit to the Website, such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, referring URL, and pages accessed. This information is used for statistical purposes and to help us improve the Website.

Job Applicants: (Include the section from previous response)

Use of Personal Data

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which it was collected, unless we have your consent for another use, or where such use is permitted by the PDPA.

Website Visitors:

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To contact you and provide you with the information or services you requested about our accounting services.
  • To personalize the information we send you based on your company name, services sought, and other relevant information you provided.
  • To respond to your inquiries and requests about our services.
  • To send you marketing and promotional materials related to our accounting services (with your consent). We may tailor these materials to your specific interests based on the information you provided and your subscription preferences.
  • To improve the Website and our services by understanding the types of businesses and services visitors are interested in.
  • To comply with legal and regulatory requirements.

Job Applicants:

We may use your personal data for the following purposes:

  • To evaluate your qualifications for the applied position.
  • To contact you about the application process (e.g., interview scheduling).
  • To comply with legal requirements for job applications (e.g., equal opportunity monitoring).
  • With your consent, we may also consider you for future positions if you are not selected for the current one.

Disclosure of Personal Data

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties without your consent, except in the following limited circumstances:

Website Visitors and Job Applicants:

  • To service providers who help us operate the Website and provide our services. These service providers may include email marketing platforms, customer relationship management (CRM) systems, or background check providers (for job applicants). We will ensure these service providers are contractually obligated to keep your personal data confidential and secure.
  • To comply with legal or regulatory requirements.
  • To protect our rights, property, or safety.

International Transfers of Personal Data

We may transfer your personal data to our affiliates or service providers located outside of Thailand. These countries may not have the same data protection standards as Thailand. However, we will take steps to ensure that your personal data is transferred in accordance with the PDPA and other applicable laws. This may include entering into data transfer agreements with the recipient of your personal data.

Data Retention

We will retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as required by law. Once your personal data is no longer needed, we will delete or anonymize it in a secure manner.

Your Rights (continued)

Under the PDPA, you have certain rights with respect to your personal data. These rights include:

  • The right to access your personal data. You can request a copy of the personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to rectify inaccurate personal data. You can request that we correct any inaccurate or incomplete personal data we hold about you.
  • The right to erase your personal data. You can request that we delete your personal data, subject to certain exceptions.
  • The right to restrict the processing of your personal data. You can request that we restrict the processing of your personal data, such as if you contest the accuracy of the data or object to its processing.
  • The right to object to the processing of your personal data. You can object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or on other grounds.
  • The right to data portability. You can request that we transfer your personal data to another controller, where technically feasible.

Exercising Your Rights

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the contact information provided below. We will respond to your request within a reasonable timeframe.

Security

We have implemented appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction. However, no website or internet transmission is completely secure.

Changes to this Policy

We may update this Policy from time to time. We will post any changes on the Website. We encourage you to review this Policy periodically to stay informed about how we are protecting your personal data.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Policy or our privacy practices, please contact us by email at [email protected]

This Privacy Policy is effective as of 2 April 2024.